OPEC College

Phone

1300 99 OPEC

Privacy

OPEC College considers student privacy to be of utmost importance and will practise a high standard of care and concern in regard to maintaining student privacy in all aspects of business operations.

The Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Privacy Amendment Act) made many significant changes to the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). These changes commenced on 12 March 2014. The Privacy Regulation 2013, made under the Privacy Act, also commenced on 12 March 2014.

Privacy Principles that are strictly applied to all aspects of OPEC College operations include:

Collection

OPEC College will only collect necessary information pertaining to one or more specific operations. The student will be informed as to the purpose for which details are being collected.

Use and disclosure

OPEC College will ensure student personal information is not used or disclosed for secondary purposes without obtaining explicit consent from the student, unless a prescribed exception applies. Student consent must be obtained in writing from the student, unless the student is under the age of 18 years, in which case written consent from their parent or guardian must be obtained. Consent to disclosure of information forms and / or letters will be recorded.

Data quality

OPEC College will take all reasonable measures to ensure that all students’ personal information that is collected, used or disclosed is accurate, current and complete.

Data security

OPEC College will take all reasonable measures to ensure all collected students’ personal information is protected from misuse, loss or damage, and that all data and record storage is secure from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Openness

OPEC College will maintain documentation which detail how students’ personal information is collected, managed and used. When a student makes an enquiry in relation to information collected, OPEC College will explain what information is held, for what purpose it is held and what procedures outline the collection and use of information.

Access and correction

OPEC College will allow students access to personal information held in all circumstances unless prescribed exceptions apply. If the student identifies errors within the information, OPEC College will correct and update to file.

Unique identifiers

OPEC College will not assign students unique student number identifiers except when it is necessary for efficiency of operations. Commonwealth Government identifiers, such as the Unique Student Identifier, Medicare numbers or Tax File Numbers, will only be used for the purposes for which they were issued.

Anonymity

OPEC College will provide students the opportunity to interact with the business without requiring the student to make their identity known in any circumstances it is practical and possible to do so.

Trans-border data flows

OPEC College privacy protection principles apply to the transfer of data throughout Australia.

Sensitive information

OPEC College will request specific consent from a student in circumstances where it is necessary to collect sensitive information. Sensitive information may include but is not limited to; information relating to a student’s health, criminal record, racial or ethnic background.